Privacy Policy

This explains our views and practices concerning Privacy and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website

READ MORE
Public Disclosures

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of Navi General Insurance Limited (Navi GI/we/our/us) applies to the current and former visitors/users (User/you/your) of [Navi Health] app (the App).

The App is designed, developed, hosted by and is a property of Navi GI, IRDA Registration No. [155] (Category: Non-Life Insurance), CIN: U66000MH2016PLC283275 company incorporated and registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 402,403 & 404, A & B Wing, 4th Floor, Fulcrum, Sahar Road, Next to Hyatt Regency, Andheri (East), Mumbai – 400099, Maharashtra.

Navi GI recognises and respects your right to privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from you (the User) while using the App.

While using the App, a User may be asked to share personal information as required. This may include, but may not be restricted to your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, debit card/credit card information or net banking service information, the insured individual’s/asset’s information and the personal information of the insured’s beneficiary. This information is necessary to maintain our records about you to serve you better at the time of claims. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, however, that may preclude you from taking certain actions and/or availing certain services on the App.

Any information including your personal information provided by you on this App, will be deemed as an authorisation given by you to Navi GI to use such information for the purpose as stated out on the App.

By visiting and/or using our App, you agree to this Privacy Policy. To aid us in protecting your privacy, you should maintain secrecy of your login ID and password, if any, provided to you in connection with your account with the App.

Information We May Collect

when you request information from Navi GI’s App, complete an online form, use online tools and calculators, conduct transactions online, apply online for products, apply for a job online, subscribe to online services or otherwise:

1. Contact Information

We might collect your name, email address, mobile number, phone number, address and internet protocol (IP) address

2. Payment and Billing Information

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy an insurance policy from us. We will NEVER collect your financial information such as credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card or the internet banking service of your bank on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners.

3. Information you Post

We may collect the information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Navi GI.

4. Demographic Information

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, policies you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

5. Other Information

We may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

6. Financial SMS Data

When you grant us access to the SMSs on your mobile device, then we collect SMS data stored on your mobile device. You will not be able to use access to certain services we provide on the App or may require additional information and documents if you disable this access.

We May Collect Information in Diverse Ways

We may collect information directly from you when you register for an event or when you intend to buy an insurance policy from us. We also may collect information if you post a comment on our Apps or ask us a question through phone or email.

We may collect information from you passively. We might use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our App. This privacy statement covers the use of the same by Navi GI only.

We get information about you/ third parties from third parties/ you. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our Apps, the third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address or if you choose to use our referral service to tell your friend(s) about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. Your friend will automatically be sent a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the App.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our App, respond to your pre-sale and post-sale service requests, support your needs efficiently and without delay, personalize your experience on our App, to send you updates about services or products of relevance to you, or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customise your visit to the App. This could include displaying appropriate content based upon our judgment and discretion.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our App and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We may share the information provided to us by you, without your prior consent, when it is requested or required by law or by any court or regulatory/governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the prevention, detection, investigation, or for prosecution and punishment of offences (including cyber incidents), or for verification of identity, or for any other purpose upon receipt of the valid legal process.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy an insurance policy from us we’ll enrol you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a policy purchase. We might use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Data Protection & Security

We maintain information pertaining to you in our business records as per current regulatory requirements. We have secure and appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices. Our security measures protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, Username, password, transaction information and data stored on our App.

All kinds of private information exchange and transactions on the App happens through SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We reserve the right to exchange, share or provide the information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors for that limited purpose, with your prior permission. Some vendors may be located within or outside of India. These third-party service providers are not permitted to share the information further.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law. We will share information to respond to a court order or direction. We may also share it if a government agency or regulatory/investigatory body requests.

Emails

We may use your email address to send you information about your insurance policy. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other post-sale requests.

By opting into our mailing list, you may receive emails that could include related product or service information, educational content etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email communication, you can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscribe@navi.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases. We obtain your permission to post testimonials which may include your personal information prior to posting on this App. If you would like your testimonial removed, please contact us at unsubscribe@navi.com.

Retention Policy

We collect and retain your personal information only for the purpose of providing you with products, features, and services as described above. Subject to regulatory or law enforcement requirements which may prescribe longer periods, once the purpose of the collection has been fulfilled, we will not retain identifiable personal information for longer than two years from such time.

In the event, you would like to review or request deletion of the identifiable personal information we have collected from you, please contact us at the provided address above.

Third-Party Sites

The App may contain links to other sites and/or portals on the internet. If you click on one of the links to third-party Apps, you may be taken to Apps we do not control which may also collect personally identifiable information about you. This policy does not apply to the content or the privacy practices neither does it cover the information and disclosure practices of those Apps. Read the privacy policy/ statements of other Apps carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

Navi GI reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage all our Users to check this page frequently to be acquainted with any changes we make to this policy.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below

Sugandha Sharma
402, 403 & 404, A & B Wing, 4th Floor, Fulcrum, Sahar Road, Next to Hyatt Regency, Andheri (E), Mumbai -400099
[Contact: 022-40018229 | Email: gro@navi.com]

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at

insurance.help@navi.com

Navi General Insurance Limited
IRDAI Registration No: 155 | CIN: U66000MH2016PLC283275